Featured Sponsors​

​Saturday, April 27th at the Victory Theatre Center, Burbank - Vocalist Elena Gilliam performs some of her favorite jazz standards as well as songs from her newly released CD "Shall We Dance".  Pre-show mixer includes appetizers and wine.  6PM

Thursday 4/18

5:00PM – Brad Bietry – The George – Pasadena 

6:00PM – Gilbert Castellanos – Lou Lou's – San Diego 

6:00PM – Ron Kobayashi – Bayside Restaurant – Newport Beach

6:00PM – Doug MacDonald – Edwin Mills – Pasadena 

6:00PM – Roman Palacios – Il Sogno Italiano – San Diego 

6:00PM – West Coast Jazz Duo – Stella's – Dana Point 

6:00PM – Eric Dries – The Drake – Laguna Beach 

6:30PM – Sylvia & The Rhythm Boys – Meet In Paris – Culver City 

6:30PM – Michael Ragonese – Libretto – Paso Robles 

6:30PM – Benn Clatworthy – Semi Tropic Wines – Costa Mesa 

7:00PM – Dave Murdy – Campus Jax – Newport Beach 

7:00PM – Santino Tafarella w/Bob Sheppard – Center Stage Theatre – Santa Barbara 

7:00PM – Angelo Metz – Urban Press Winery – Burbank 

7:00PM – Dena Michaels – TBMPAC – South L.A.  

7:00PM – Sherry Williams – Cascade Lounge – Palm Springs 

7:00PM – Jacques Lesure – Norma – West Hollywood 

7:00PM – Jordan Leicht & Michael Gutierrez – The Grape – Ventura 

7:00PM – David Patterson – Pips On La Brea – West L.A.  

7:00PM – Peter Smith – Langham Hotel Tap Room – Pasadena 

7:30PM – Anthony Wilson – Sam First – West. L.A.    

7:30PM – Al Williams – The Merc – Temecula 

7:30PM – Cameron Graves – Townhouse – Venice 

7:30PM – ESP Jazz Collective – Black Rail Kitchen & Bar – Carlsbad 

8:00PM – Clayton Cameron – The Baked Potato – Studio City

8:00PM – Four And More – Casey's Tavern – Canoga Park 

8:00PM – Billy Higgins Instrumental Jam Session – The World Stage – South L.A.

8:00PM – Herbie Hancock – Balboa Theatre – San Diego

8:00PM – Brad Steinwehe Jazz Orchestra – Dizzy's – San Diego 

8:00PM – Antonio Sanchez – UCSD The Loft – San Diego   

8:30PM – Matthew Yeakley – Continental Club – Downtown

10:00PM – Joel Schnaper – Seven Grand – Downtown 



Friday 4/19

5:00PM – Doug MacDonald  w/Gregg Marx – Vicky's Of Santa Fe – Indian Wells 

6:00PM – Dayramir Gonzalez – The Conrad – La Jolla 

6:00PM – Gerard Nolan – Golden Island – San Diego 

6:30PM – Christopher Linman – The Drake – Laguna Beach 

6:30PM – Ron Kobayashi – Bayside Restaurant – Newport Beach 

6:30PM – Dave Tull – Eddie V's – El Segundo

6:30PM – Mikan Zlatkovich – Westgate Hotel – San Diego

6:30PM – Bill Cunliffe – Libretto – Paso Robles 

7:00PM – Lao Tizer – SMC Performing Arts Center – Santa Monica 

7:00PM – Justin Chart – Aurora – West L.A.   

7:00PM – Mercedes Moore – Il Sogno Italiano – San Diego

7:00PM – Catalina Combo – Edwin Mills – Pasadena 

7:00PM – Route 66 Trio – Bourbon Steak – Glendale 

7:00PM – Karim Yengsep – OC Fish Grill – Irvine 

7:00PM – Rob Thorsen – Books & Records – San Diego 

7:00PM – Brenna Whitaker – Vibrato – Bel Air 

7:30PM – Daniel Rotem – Sam First – West L.A.

7:30PM – Luke Stewart's Silt Trio & Mark Dresser – Collage – San Pedro 

7:30PM – Ana Gazzola – The Merc – Temecula 

8:00PM – Mike Miller – The Baked Potato – Studio City 

8:00PM – Trio Dinicu – Alvas Showroom – San Pedro 

8:00PM – Antonio Sanchez – Arlington Theatre – Santa Barbara 

8:00PM – Geoff Stradling StradBand – The Write-Off Room – Studio City

8:00PM – Yellowjackets – Barclay Theatre – Irvine 

8:00PM – Gregg Karukas – The Grape – Ventura 

8:00PM – Kenny G – Yaamava' Resort & Casino – Highland

8:00PM – Munyungo Jackson – The World Stage – South L.A.  

8:30PM – Dayramir Gonzalez – The Conrad – La Jolla 

8:30PM – Quinn Johnson – 1881 – Pasadena 

8:30PM – Billy Childs – Catalina – Hollywood 



Saturday 4/20

5:00PM – Rose Mallett – Vicky's Of Santa Fe – Indian Wells 

6:30PM – Grace Fae – Hearts & Flame – Downtown 

6:30PM – Dave Tull – Eddie V's – El Segundo 

6:30PM – Adam Wolff – Westgate Hotel – San Diego 

6:30PM – Dr. Bruce Eskovitz – Industry Cafe & Jazz – Culver City

6:30PM – Jeff Babko – Libretto – Paso Robles 

7:00PM – LaRita Shelby – TBMPAC – South L.A.  

7:00PM – David Garfield – Vibrato – Bel Air 

7:00PM – Chloe Perrier – Edwin Mills – Pasadena 

7:00PM – Luke Carlsen & The Fresh Rhythm – Pasadena Ballroom Dance Association – Pasadena 

7:00PM – Mikan Zlatkovich w/Kaylee Daugherty – Il Sogno Italiano – San Diego

7:00PM – David Leech – Pips On La Brea – West Hollywood 

7:00PM – Ilya Serov – Spaghettini – Seal Beach 

7:00PM – Paul Kreibich – Milton Foster Concert Hall – Santa Ana 

7:30PM – Melissa Morgan – Sam First – West L.A. 

7:30PM – Hiromi's Sonicwonder – The Conrad – La Jolla 

8:00PM – Lao Tizer – The Baked Potato – The Baked Potato – Studio City 

8:00PM – Herbie Hancock – Walt Disney Hall – Downtown   

8:00PM – Antonio Sanchez – Broad Stage – Santa Monica 

8:00PM – Keyon Harrold – The Nimoy – Westwood 

8:00PM – Josh Johnson – 2220 Arts + Archives – Downtown 

8:00PM – Teryn Re' & Maria Schafer – St. Barnabas Harmony Room – Eagle Rock 

8:00PM – Mackenzie Leighton Plays Charles Mingus – Dizzy's – San Diego 

8:30PM – Billy Childs – Catalina – Hollywood 

8:30PM – Lizzy & The Triggermen – Cicada Club – Downtown 

9:00PM – Dale Fielder – The Dresden – Los Feliz 

9:30PM – Alligator Beach – Harvelle's – Santa Monica 

******************************

Wednesday, May 29th at Catalina Jazz Club, Hollywood - Multifaceted singer-songwriter Phillip Brandon returns to Catalina for the first time since 2015, celebrating the release of his latest single "Mystery", which reached #2 on the iTunes Jazz Charts!   8:30PM

******************************

LA Jazz Quick Calendar

Visit The Neighborhoods Pages For More Venue Information & About & Out Online At lajazzpicks.com For Ten Days Of Curated SoCal Jazz Listings

Justin Chart

Saxophonist, Colorstorm


Natalie Jacob

Vocalist, Recording Artist


Douglas Flaker

SoCal Jazz Fan


Dean Mucetti

Drummer, Bandleader


Cheryl Barnes

Jazz Vocalist, Performer


Kiki Ebsen

​Jazz Vocalist, Songwriter


Lois Mosgrove

Marketing Professional


Liz Holmes
Vocalist, Retro Swing


Bill A. Jones
Actor, Singer


Shea Welsh
Guitarist, Producer, Songwriter


​Sal Crocker
Jazz Saxophonist, Airline Pilot



Upcoming SoCal Featured Jazz Events

Friends Of LAjazz.com

SoCalJazz News

Follow Us

Submit An Event

Rita Edmond  Glance At Destiny

Slideman Slim & Penny Hanna - Procrastination

Jazz CD's

​​​Jazz Non-Profits 

The Baked Potato is offering on demand repeats of select 2020 livestream concerts.  Shows feature Kyle Eastwood, Mitchel Forman, Dean Brown, Doug Webb, Luis Conte, Scott Kinsey, Don Randi & Quest, and more.  Check out the shows live from The Baked Potato stage here.  ​

Saturday, April 27th at The Gardenia, West Hollywood - Vocalist John Vance celebrates the music of Henry Mancini, backed by Jeff Colella on piano and Chris Colangelo on bass.  Join us for a wonderful evening of Mancini classics like "Moon River," "Days of Wine and Roses," "Two for the Road" and many others!  9PM

​​​​Music schedules can change on short notice - please check directly with the venue for any last-minute changes.  Links to nearly every venue are available on the LAjazz.com Neighborhoods pages.  If you're not feeling well, please stay home.


April continues with a SoCal jazz week including Herbie Hancock, Billy Childs, Mike Miller, Yellowjackets, Antonio Sanchez, Hiromi, Anthony Wilson, Clayton Cameron, Adam Hersh, Charles Ruggerio, Keyon Harrold, Geoff Stradling, Munyungo Jackson, Kenny G, and Joey Navarro.   ​


Please see the Quick Calendar (below) and About & Out online at lajazzpicks.com for ten days of curated SoCal live jazz picks – both are updated on a regular basis throughout the week.


Tom Meek, President & Managing Editor        


See An Error Or Omission? Know Of A New Venue For Jazz?  Club Closed?  Broken Link?  Share Feedback?  Have Questions?  LAjazz.com would love to hear from you - Just drop a note to lajazzfeedback@gmail.com.  Thank You!

Friday, April 19th at Collage, San Pedro - Versatile bassist Luke Stewart's Silt Trio, with Chicago drummer Chad Taylor and DC saxophonist Brian Settles, headline an intimate three-act show also featuring bassist Mark Dresser and the Bromp Treb.   7:30PM