​​​​Music schedules can change on short notice - please check directly with the venue for any last-minute changes.  Links to nearly every venue are available on the LAjazz.com Neighborhoods pages.  If you're not feeling well, please stay home.

February winds down with a SoCal jazz week including The Cookers, Josh Nelson, Kei Akagi, Banned From Utopia, Alphonso Johnson, Brandon Coleman, Justo Almario & Teodross Avery, Jenny Scheinman, Hadrien Feraud, Ambrose Akinmusire, Hannah Marks, Blanco Diablo, and Cathy Segal-Garcia,  

Please see the Quick Calendar (below) and About & Out online at lajazzpicks.com for ten days of curated SoCal live jazz picks – both are updated on a regular basis throughout the week.


Tom Meek, President & Managing Editor        


See An Error Or Omission? Know Of A New Venue For Jazz?  Club Closed?  Broken Link?  Share Feedback?  Have Questions?  LAjazz.com would love to hear from you - Just drop a note to lajazzfeedback@gmail.com.  Thank You!

Tuesday 2/20

8:30AM – Matt Politano – Jones Coffee Roasters – Pasadena 

5:30PM – Scott Wilkie – The Drake – Laguna Beach 

6:00PM – Lauren Koval – Senses Bistro – San Diego 

6:00PM – Mike Wofford – The Manhattan – La Jolla 

6:30PM – Doug MacDonald – Eddie V's – Palm Desert 

6:30PM – Rose Mallett – Purple Room – Palm Springs

6:30PM – Slim Man – Vicky's Of Santa Fe – Indian Wells 

7:00PM – Grape Gratitude Jazz Jam – The Grape – Ventura 

7:00PM – John Reynolds – Madison On Park – San Diego 

7:30PM – Jonathan Pinson Tuesday Happenings Jam – Sam First – West L.A. 

7:30PM – Viewpoint High School Singers – Catalina – Hollywood 

7:30PM – Marsha Bartenetti – Vibrato – Bel Air 

8:00PM – Blanco Diablo – The Baked Potato – Studio City 

8:00PM – The Brig Band – The Brig – Venice 

9:00PM – Matthew Yeakley Jazz Jam – General Lee's – Chinatown 

9:00PM – Mark Leggett – TRiP – Santa Monica 

10:00PM – Matt Hall – Seven Grand – San Diego 

10:00PM – Axon Orchestra – Seven Grand – Downtown 

10:00PM – Sam Barsh w/Sarah Thawer – Shoo Shoo Baby – Downtown 



​​Wednesday 2/21

6:00PM – Barclay Theatre Jazz Band – Bistango – Irvine 

6:00PM – Mikan Zlatkovich – The Manhattan – La Jolla 

6:00PM – Andrea Miller – The Drake – Laguna Beach 

6:00PM – Jumpin' Joz – Edwin Mills – Pasadena 

6:30PM – Tom Dante – Skyloft – Laguna Beach 

7:00PM – Young Lions Jazz Jam – Panama 66 – San Diego 

7:00PM – Wednesday Night Jazz Jam – Industry Cafe – Culver City 

7:00PM – Supa Lowery Brothers – Freehand Hotel – Downtown 

7:00PM – Freddie Ravel – Vibrato – Bel Air 

7:00PM – Collage Open Jazz Jam – Collage – San Pedro 

7:30PM – Hannah Marks – Sam First – West L.A.

7:30PM – Flight 584 Big Band – Mayflower Club – North Hollywood 

8:00PM – Charles Ruggerio Plays Thelonious Monk – The Baked Potato – Studio City 

8:00PM – Julien Knowles Jam Session – The York – Highland Park 

8:30PM – Michael O'Neill – 1881 – Pasadena 

8:30PM – Johnny Britt – Catalina – Hollywood 



​Thursday 2/22

6:00PM – Ron Kobayashi – Bayside Restaurant – Newport Beach

6:00PM – Doug MacDonald – Edwin Mills – Pasadena 

6:00PM – Roman Palacios – Il Sogno Italiano – San Diego 

6:00PM – West Coast Jazz Duo – Stella's – Dana Point 

6:00PM – Patrick Barnitt – The Drake – Laguna Beach  

6:30PM – Sylvia & The Rhythm Boys – Meet In Paris – Culver City 

6:30PM – Andrea Miller – Campus Jax – Newport Beach 

6:30PM – Dave Tull – Eddie V's – El Segundo 

7:00PM – Poncho Sanchez – Spaghettini – Seal Beach 

7:00PM – Sam Barsh – Justine's Wine Bar – Downtown 

7:00PM – Gilbert Castellanos – Lou Lou's – San Diego 

7:00PM – Hannah Marks – The Grape – Ventura 

7:00PM – Mark Kopitzke – Cascade Lounge – Palm Springs 

7:00PM – David Patterson – Pips On La Brea – West L.A.  

7:00PM – Peter Smith – Langham Hotel Tap Room – Pasadena 

7:30PM – Kei Akagi – Sam First – West. L.A.    

7:30PM – Michael Paik – Chess Park Lounge – Glendale 

7:30PM – Yve Evans – The Merc – Temecula 

8:00PM – Lamont Van Hook – The Baked Potato – Studio City

8:00PM – Jenny Scheinman – Townhouse – Venice 

8:00PM – Kahil El’ Zabar’s Ethnic Heritage Ensemble – Zebulon – Silverlake 

8:00PM – Cathy Segal-Garcia – Kulak's Woodshed – North Hollywood 

8:00PM – Phyllis Causey – TBMPAC – South L.A.  

8:00PM – Four And More – Casey's Tavern – Canoga Park 

8:00PM – Billy Higgins Instrumental Jam Session – The World Stage – South L.A. 

8:30PM – Matthew Yeakley – Continental Club – Downtown

8:30PM – Tony Danza – Catalina – Hollywood 

10:00PM – Maria De La Vega & The Wayward Five – Seven Grand – Downtown 

******************************

******************************

LA Jazz Quick Calendar

Visit The Neighborhoods Pages For More Venue Information & About & Out Online At lajazzpicks.com For Ten Days Of Curated SoCal Jazz Listings

Justin Chart

Saxophonist, Colorstorm


Natalie Jacob

Vocalist, Recording Artist


Douglas Flaker

SoCal Jazz Fan


Dean Mucetti

Drummer, Bandleader


Cheryl Barnes

Jazz Vocalist, Performer


Kiki Ebsen

​Jazz Vocalist, Songwriter


Lois Mosgrove

Marketing Professional


Liz Holmes
Vocalist, Retro Swing


Bill A. Jones
Actor, Singer


Shea Welsh
Guitarist, Producer, Songwriter


​Sal Crocker
Jazz Saxophonist, Airline Pilot



Upcoming SoCal Featured Jazz Events

Friends Of LAjazz.com

SoCalJazz News

Follow Us

Submit An Event

Jazz CD's

​​​Jazz Non-Profits 

Featured Sponsors​

The Baked Potato is offering on demand repeats of select 2020 livestream concerts.  Shows feature Kyle Eastwood, Mitchel Forman, Dean Brown, Doug Webb, Luis Conte, Scott Kinsey, Don Randi & Quest, and more.  Check out the shows live from The Baked Potato stage here.  ​

Rita Edmond  Glance At Destiny

Slideman Slim & Penny Hanna - Procrastination